top of page

Pitney Village Hall Privacy Policy

 

 

1. INTRODUCTION AND CONTACT DETAILS


Charity Name: Pitney Village Hall
Pitney Village Hall is a charity registered in England No. 304613 run by trustee volunteers based in Pitney.
Village Hall Address: Rectory Hill, Pitney, Langport TA10 9AR
Website address: www.pitneyvillagehall.co.uk
Email: committeecb@pitneyvillagehall.org


We are committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals. We need to collect and use certain types of Data in order to carry on our work of managing Pitney Village Hall. This personal information must be collected and handled securely. The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) govern the use of information about people (personal data). Personal data can be held on compu
ters, laptops and mobile devices, or in a manual file, and includes but is not limited to email, minutes of meetings, and photographs.

The charity will remain the data controller for the information held. The trustees and volunteers are responsible for processing and using personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act and GDPR.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we collect and process your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or you want to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us by post or email.

1. T
HIRD-PARTY LINKS
 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
 
We may collect, use, store and transfer the following personal data about you:
 
Your name and contact information (address, telephone number and email address);
Financial information (payment card details);
Transaction Data (details about payments to and from you);
Technical Data (please see our cookies policy below for more information);
Marketing and Communications Data (your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences).

This is for the purposes of managing the hall, its bookings and finances, running and marketing events at the hall and its fundraising activities.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
 
We will collect personal information from you through your contact with us, including by telephone, email, post, through our website, by filling in booking forms, by entering competitions or joining the 100
 Club, through social media or face to face.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details (
below).    

If you provide images for use on our Facebook page, you should avoid providing images with embedded meta data (e.g. EXIF GPS, or IPTC caption or keywords) which might provide personal information. Visitors to the website can download and extract any such data from images on the website.

4.  OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA   
 
We process your personal data under the following legal bases:

We use personal data (name, address, telephone contact number, email address) for the purposes of managing the hall, its bookings and finances, running and marketing events at the hall and its fundraising activities.

The lawful reason for processing data in this way is “contract” for the purposes of managing the hall, its bookings and finances, running and marketing events at the hall.

The lawful reason for processing data for fundraising activities is “legitimate interest”.

When you provide us with your information via telephone, email, or in person you are consenting to us using this information in respect of your booking or membership.

We won’t use your information for any other purposes unless we are required to do so by law.

5. DATA SECURITY

Paper based data (e.g. Trustee declaration forms, 100/200 Club Share Application Forms, signed Booking Agreement Forms, etc.) is held in files by the Trustee responsible for the processing of that particular data. The data is in locked premises.

Electronic based data is only stored and accessed using password protected computers/devices.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

6.  DATA RETENTION

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary.

7. Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We do not and will not sell any personal data.

We will only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for example for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations.

8.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

In relation to the personal data which we may hold about you, you may have the following rights:

•    Be informed how we process your data, as explained within this policy
•    Access the information we hold about you, you can do this by making a subject access          request.

Ask us to:

  • Rectify information about you that is incorrect or incomplete


  • Delete (erase) information about you


  • Restrict how we process your information


  • Transfer your data in an accessible electronic format


  • Object to our processing of your information


  • Withdraw your consent to our processing


  • Complain to us via our contact details below


  • plain to the data regulator the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) via www.ICO.org.uk   Com



Please contact us using the details above if you wish to assert your rights.
 
NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED
 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
 
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 03/03/2023

Cookie Policy
This website uses marketing and tracking technologies which may use some personal data in order to work. Opting out of this will opt you out of all cookies, except for those needed to run the website. Note that some products may not work as well without tracking cookies.

bottom of page